Friday, June 17, 2011

Father's Day

"My grandfather always said that living is like licking honey off a thorn." -- Louis Adamic

It never ceases to amaze me how the commercial aspect of Mother's day has caught on with Father's day.. Today Father’s Day is becoming an important day of celebration and gradually catching up with the more popular Mother’s Day worldwide. It seem to outshine Children's day hahaha

Where Mother’s Day is seen to be more sentimental, Father’s Day is seen more as a day of practical gift giving such as DIY tools etc. However the most popular Father’s Day present is apparently the gift of a tie.

The general advise is No matter what you call your father — dad, papa, pop and so on — Father's day is a chance for you to celebrate your father and recognize just what he is and what he has done for you.

When I grew up we shows our resepct and appreciate to our parents, granted not all the time, expecially when we were getting the shit out of us but we also knew it was their responsiblity to keep us in check.

After a decade of being a father I have come to realize some very poignant and important things about the role. At first it just seemed surreal, and at times it still does. there are many a times filled with frustration, stress and sacrifice involved in being a parent. But there also great time when you just flying with your Junior.

There are times when you have to put ur foot down and fight off family and relative but above all there are no right paths or right decisions, it always gonna be a learning curve. What I learn growing up I discard the bad and ugly and try to give and do my best, sometimes its never enough but hey tha life!!

At times my mom would chuckle or try to control her laughter when Junior Vadai and I go head to head or when Junior Vadai interacts with her or my sis or relatives.. She would say the things I used to do as a kid.. he is doing it now, mannerism, nottyness, etc etc

Go figure... The best part of hearing that was it made me smile lol

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Happy Father's Day Kuganeson Poologasingam (the Father) aka Darthvadai (the Superhero)